QUESTION

TO SELL OR TRANSFER A CORPORATE SHARE, IS IT MANDATED THAT AN ATTORNEY SIGN OR WITNESS THE BACK FOR IT TO BE VALID?"

Asked on Apr 06th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
TO SELL OR TRANSFER A CORPORATE SHARE, IS IT MANDATED THAT AN ATTORNEY SIGN OR WITNESS THE BACK FOR IT TO BE VALID?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
That is generally unnecessary unless a particular transfer agent requires it.This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in  its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters