QUESTION

Took my truck to repair shop. Payed for diagnostic. Was told it was trans. Lots of delays, was told it would be ready . Went to get it and still same

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Problem. Stuck at repair shop owner sells me a pile of junk for the price it would have been for my repairs to my truck. Istopped payment on the check. I just want my truck fixed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Since you stopped payment on your check, you are in the same position economically as if you had never taken it to this repair shop. Take your truck to another shop.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters