QUESTION

trademark a original design of the word QUEENS

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A trademark must be attached to goods to indicate origin (manufacturer) of the goods. Geographic marks cannot be registered unless they have obtained "secondary meaning". Perhaps you are thinking of creating an artistic design and copyright is for you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters