QUESTION

Trademark law: I want to name my business in California but found the same name is being used in Kansas.

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am starting a business in California, and found that the business name I want to use is already in use by a similar type of business in Kansas. I found the other business from a google search of the name, and found the active trademark in the TESS system online. Do I need to find a new name? What are the ramifications of having the same name in a different state? If I expand my retail store in other states, would I run into issues?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Federal trademark registration is national in scope. You are best served by finding/devising a new, unique and distinctive name. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters