QUESTION

Transfer of 100% of Closely Held C Corp stock to trust owned by unrelated party. Former owners descendents will be beneficaries of trust. Tax free ?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Incorporated in Wisconsin
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's not clear. Is this a gratuitous transfer where the transferor will receive no consideration? If so, it will likely be a taxable gift.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters