QUESTION

Two years ago a friend gave me 11,000.00 in two checks to buy cattle a loan i lost the money on bad deals and did not buy cattle.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
he know says he is going to state attorney on fraud, we had no contract and was more like a loan, what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should consult with an attorney who practices criminal law immediately. You must see an attorney -- do not consult the Internet, friends or any kind of on-line service. See a lawyer right away.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters