QUESTION

Under the TN Non-Smokers Protection Act, it prohibits employers 3 employees to allow smoking indoors. My business allowed it.

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Under the TN Non-Smokers Protection Act, it prohibits employers with more than 3 employees to allow smoking indoors. My business allowed it. I quit because I wanted to quit smoking, and couldn''t do it while i was employed there. They are in clear violation of the law in TN. Do I have any standing to file suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
See http://health.state.tn.us/smokefreetennessee/employers.htm
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters