QUESTION

Video camera in break room is ok when not done to anyone else by same employer?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I work for the state of kasas at a collage. About a month ago a notice went out about video cameras are going to be put up in the lobbies of some buildings for the safety of the students. My building was not on the list. Coming into work one morning I noticed a camera right in front of my break room chair. Although I share my break room with a supplies storage area the catmera doesnt show anything but my sitting are. Most of the other buildings are complete of their new video cameras but none of them have cameras in the break rooms or stoage areas for im the only one. Im also the only one in this building to use this room and there have been no other cameras in my building put up. I have a perfect working record with no complaints at all or any problems. Is this ok for someome to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If an entity owns or leases property they have a right to try and secure that property.  They may do so by any reasonable means necessary, short of creating an environment where someone could be hurt or injured.     This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters