QUESTION

Was sued by northern leasing 10 years ago and there was a judgement against me. Now 10 years later they are sending me threatening letters. Do I have

Asked on Dec 30th, 2019 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Do I need to pay this old bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
In order to answer this question,  I need to know exactly when the judgment was acquired. I need to know if you own any real property, keep any money in the bank, and/or get paid salary or paychecks.  If there is a judgment, it stands to reason that an attorney will try and execute on it by way of garnishment of pay or liening property or executing on bank accounts.  However, it is possible they dropped the ball and may have passed the statute of limitations.  Please feel to contact us for more information. 203.870.6700
Answered on Jan 16th, 2020 at 8:48 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters