QUESTION

was the termination of a cavs fan legal over a private tweet

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
on his own time and his personal account
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract limiting an employer's right to fire an employee, the employee can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.)  The first amendment only applies to government action, not the action of a private employer.  Some jurisdicitons have statutes limiting an employer's right to fire someone over political speech, but I doubt very much that Ohio has a statute prohibiting firing someone for tarnishing its reputation by directing obscenities towards a child.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters