QUESTION

Water heater damages unit. Unit owner wants Association responsible for damage to rug. It was their unit's water heater and only serviced their unit.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
WE do have amaintenance standard that states water heater need to be replaced every 10 years or as recommended by manufacture. Unit owner has already replaced heater (water)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to read carefully the agreement relating to your occupancy of the unit. As a general matter, such agreements limit liability for the kind of damages you are claiming.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters