QUESTION

Way out of the co-signing a business loan

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
So a family member co-signed a business loan. The people who signed with lied to them about the business. So the bank might be after their asset soon because the people that sign on don't really have anything. So is there a way out of the co-signing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like there was fraud in getting the family member to sign the contract. That may be a way out of the deal and your family member may be able to get the signature rescinded through a demand letter written by an attorney and sent to the other party to the contract.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters