QUESTION

We ( a corporation ) lost a case in the NY Supreme Court and the Judge found us in contempt and ordered us to pay the legal fees of the plaintiff.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
The total legal fees of the winning plaintiff came to $30,000 for all the work against all 4 defendants but the other 3 defendants were found not in contempt and also the $30K included the plaintiff's fees to fight against our filing of an appeal AFTER the date of the Judge's order. We figure that the fair charge if you back out the legal fees against the parties found innocent of contempt and our legal fees after the Judge's ruling was only $15,000 which we are happy to pay. We want the case law on this please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
What happened to you is not normal.  Contempt is rare.  Talk to your lawyer about why you were put in this position.  You are not going to get this reviewed or overturned.  Pay it.  If you want the law, hire a better lawyer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters