QUESTION

We are 2 months behind on a sba loan and the bank has sent out letter requesting a meeting, we believe we will be closed and forced into bankrupcty.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Our business is located in MN, and we have signed personal guartinites as well, what are options, if any.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The bank has requested a conference with you because they are looking for a way to solve their problem with your loan. It is not in anyone's interest for you to be closed and forced into bankruptcy. If you fail to meet with them, they will see that as a sign of bad faith or lack of interest and will only proceed with their remedies more quickly. You may wish to consult with an attorney who specializes in business insolvencies.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters