QUESTION

we are an S corp,we lost a lawsuit,can our customers be garnished for money we owe?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not certain that I understand your question correctly, but if you're asking if your accounts receivable can be garnished to pay the judgment you owe, the answer is yes (although I do not practice in Georgia, and it is slightly possible that the law is different there).
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters