QUESTION

We are being sued for a dog bite case. They are wanting depositions. We have read that we are not required to depose in Texas

Asked on Oct 29th, 2024 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
We are being sued for a dog bite case. They are wanting depositions. We have read that we are not required to depose in Texas. We are wanting to know if this is true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, if the plaintiffs counsel wants to take your deposition, then you have to appear for it. Just out of curiosity, do you have homeowners insurance that cover the damages in this accident? 
Answered on Oct 30th, 2024 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters