QUESTION

We are currently incorporated and "doing business as" a registered name. Can we add an additional "brand" to operate a separate business function?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
For example we are incorporated as Thomas & Sons llc, dba Perfect Plumbing. We''d like to also do HVAC, but don''t want to use the plumbing moniker. The HVAC service would more or less operate as a separate business function. Different branding, site, etc. Ideally this would still all be under Thomas & Sons llc. Is this possible or do we need to set up a new corporation for the HVAC part of the business. Also, when it come to the most important part of payment. How would we bill? The new HVAC name, Thomas & Sons llc or the DBA name. I''d like to keep things as simple as possible for the customer while sill maintaining the identity of each business unit. Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is entirely possible to operate under multiple assumed names, just as you presently operate under a single assumed name. Your attorney can assist you in making the requisite filings.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters