QUESTION

We are disolving an LLC and having an asset sale. How are the funds distributed

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a 10% share holder. We voted as a board 9:00 am Friday, 8/28, to do this. I have not see the distribution of funds. Are they required to distribute any left over funds based on share ownership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The LLC operating agreement may set forth the manner in which the funds must be distributed, and it may not be pro rata according to membership interest (what you refer to as share ownership.)  If there is no agreement on point, however, the funds would be distributed in that manner, after all llc creditors are paid.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters