QUESTION

We are renters and just found out the house we are on a signed lease is going up for foreclosure in november so do we still pay rent to landlord?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. Unless and until title to the property passes to a new owner, you will have to pay rent to the current owner. Once the property changes hands through foreclosure, you will have to pay rent to the new owner.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters