QUESTION

we are thinking about starting up our own church==what do we need to do to start it

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
what forms to we need to fill out if any to start a church
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The wonderful thing about the First Amendment is that it prohibits any government involvement in your efforts to start a church. Basically, you make the rules. At some point, you may wish to have a formal organization for the church so that you can open a bank account, etc., but you are under no obligation to do so. There are no "forms" to fill out. If you want assistance in organizing a corporate body to own church property, an attorney can assist you in doing that. Call or email my office if we can help you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters