QUESTION

We contracted with a company to supply entertainment for our bar, ending over a month ago. They have yet to pick up their equipment. Options?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The equipment is taking up precious space that we need for other uses. The contracted company isn''t responding to inquiries. Would really like to send them a bill for storage fees...if that is possible.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You should write to them and give them 10 days before you tell them that you will put it in storage and charge them for it. Or you might give them 15 days and tell them if they don't claim it you will consider it to be abandoned property and sell it.  The first route probably is the safest one for you to take.  Make sure you send them these notices by registered mail return receipt requested.   Michael Caldwell 4049793150
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you are not entitled to storage fees. However, you can send the supplier a letter saying that, if their property is not picked up by a reasonable date your specify, it will be deemed to be abandoned. After reasonable notice, if you receive no response, you can dispose of the property.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters