QUESTION

We had a contract which included certain companies we could not contract and if of those companies funded the deal we did not get paid.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
March 30th the CEO, our customer, called and wanted to change the contract and tell us an individual may provide half of the funding. The individual was not listed as a hold out to the contract. He agreed they would work something out for us if it happened. We confirmed the discussion in writing but the CEO did not respond. In May the three founders wanted to have a conference call about the contract and agreed if the individual investor funded the deal they would pay us the finders fee and half of the equity. We confirmed that in writing via email. The client had met with the individual and sent him a term sheet in April but we found out. So, that explains why they started calling and wanting to change the contract. Our last conversation with the founders of the Biotech company was May 1 where everyone was in agreement. We put everything in an email. the next day they sent us a contract saying we get nothing if funded by the ind. investor. Invest. agreed to fund the next da
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question is both incomplete and not particularly clear. You need to review the entire set of circumstances, including the various writings, with your own attorney.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters