QUESTION

We have a client who owes us $5100. Our limit for small claims court is $3000. What''s our best legal route for collecting the full amount?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is probably no good option to accomplish that. To prosecute for the full amount,  you'll need to engage the services of an attorney, which will likely cost you more than the difference. Most of the time, with claims of this magnitude, it makes sense to reduce the claim to the small claims maximum and go that route.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters