QUESTION

We have a contract/ referral agreement that has been signed by an employee who has now left the company. Does this now make the contract invalid?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Lawyers will have great difficult commenting on the binding nature of a contract they have not read. If the contract relates to the employment or the compensation for employment, termination of employment may terminate the obligation, but some contracts survive the termination of employment.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters