QUESTION

We have a contract to pay for Approved TimeSheets. This client is asking to pay for w/o approved TS. And saying prev invoices paid w/o ?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have a consultant Antonio hired thru MobileSolutions ( Antonio's employer, Atlanta based) and Antonio worked at one of our client GlobalLog. We have an agreement which states that "MobileSolutions will be paid for all TechnoHarbor( means us) or client (means GlobalLog) approved timesheets. " We used to get approved timesheets ( approved by a project manager at GlobalLog ) from Antonio and we paid the invoices from MobileSolutions. The last invoice we never received any approvals and MobileSolutions is demanding to pay that invoice ( $3200 ) and saying that we never asked them for approval proof previously. In fact we send several emails for this last timesheet to both the MobileSolutions and Antonio. Now their inhouse legal want to go to court. We also want to see if we can hire an in house legal for our future needs as we are in IT Staffing and have on going need to look at contracts etc for a monthly retainer or similar arrangement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Greetings, I hope you have sorted out your business litigation concerns with your client, if not you can feel free to contact my office and discuss your situation with our case manager. We do have a business attorney licensed for over 30 years and we would be interested in developing a long term business relationship with your business. We would be able to handle all your business research, review, analysis, drafting concerns. If there is ever a need for business litigation, in the state of Geogia, your assigned case manager will be able to take care of that by retaining, supervising and managing all business litigation. Looking forward to hearing from you, and I will also relay my case manager to reach out to your office technoharbor on Monday. Thank You. Toll Free: 877-866-8665
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters