QUESTION

We have a contract to purchase a business the sent us a letter saying they are taking back the business since we were a week late on the payment.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I presume the seller financed the transaction either with a note or an installment agreement.  Missing one payment should not result in you losing the business and everything you've paid to date.  You can probably stop the seller from taking that action.  You should retain counsel asap so that person can review your contract, get the details of your situation and create a gameplan to help you keep the business.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters