QUESTION

We have a pending civil lawsuit in Arizona supreme court.What would happened if we ignore the lawsuit can the judge compel us to show up and defend it

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
The lawsuit is against an Arizona L.L.C business. Other than the plaintiff wins by default is there any other legal pitfalls to us that will come back to hunt us ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, it would be extremely unusual for the individual members of an LLC to be "compelled" to appear and provide a defense. The LLC is an entity that is legally separate from you. People form LLCs for the sole purpose of insulating themselves from claims against the entity. There are, however, some theories under which the plaintiff can attempt to "pierce the corporate veil" of the LLC. Normally these theories require that the members or managers be named as defendants. However, it is also possible that, after the LLC turns out to be "judgment proof," the creditor may sue the members directly on some veil-piercing theory.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters