QUESTION

we have the deed to our home, my mother just refinanced it, how long before we can get the house put in our name?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your use of the word "we" is totally confusing. A loan does not change title to the house. Subject to repayment obligations on the loan, a house with a mortgage can be transferred at any time.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question doesn't really make any sense. If your mother is the owner of the house, she can transfer it to you at any time. Such a transfer may be a breach of the terms of the mortgage. You'll need to review that with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters