QUESTION

We need to get rid of a tenant that does not pay rent and it’s a bad tenant???

Asked on Jul 11th, 2024 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
He’s been leaving at the mobile home with my mom for the last year and a half without paying rent and we try to get them out and he went in late too legal late telling them that those broken windows broke close on the floor, rodents, roaches, and all other stuff which is lice he broke the windows. He did all the stuff to the house and he’s lying to them and then he went to lie to the court and told him that he already paid for everything cash and he got square with my mom, which is not true. We need someone to represent her. We can’t pay much because she doesn’t work. We can pay by payments and please see if you can give us like a discount or anything if you can but we need your help Desperately???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Outside General Counsel Services Attorney serving Newbury Park, CA at Law Office of Benjamin Walsh APC
Update Your Profile
 Yes, you can take legal action to evict a tenant who has not been paying rent and has caused damage to the property.  In your case, since the tenant has allegedly caused damage to the property and has not been paying rent, you have strong grounds to pursue eviction. You may need to provide evidence of the tenant's nonpayment and the damage caused to the property. It is also advisable to follow the proper legal procedures for eviction, which typically involve giving the tenant written notice of the nonpayment and your intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within a specified period. Given the complexity of eviction proceedings and the need for proper legal representation, it would be beneficial to seek the assistance of a lawyer who can guide you through the process and represent your interests in court. Some legal aid organizations or pro bono services may be able to assist you if you are unable to afford a private attorney. In summary, you have legal grounds to evict the tenant for nonpayment of rent and property damage. It is important to follow the legal procedures for eviction and seek legal assistance to ensure that your rights as a landlord are protected. Disclaimer: The information provided in this response is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. While I am a lawyer, I am not your lawyer and no attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter. The content is provided "as is" without any representations or warranties, express or implied. I disclaim all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the contents of this response.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2024 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters