QUESTION

We rented our townhouse through a realtor. The person trashed the townhouse and did not pay the last months rent. Is the realtor responsible?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, a broker is not liable for the actions of the tenant. Also, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the broker is the landlord's agent, not the tenant's.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters