QUESTION

We repainted a truck for a client. When we were originally was contracted to paint it, we quoted one amount. The customer then added to that amount.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
We performed the work. The client put 50% of the original amount down. The truck is now complete. The owner of the truck committed suicide before paying for the outstanding balance. The bank is now in possession of the lien on the truck. We have the truck at our location in Indiana. The bank is attempting to settle for less money that what is owed. What are our rights and what can we legally charge for storage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you can continue to exercise your possessory lien for the amount owed to you and refuse to deliver the vehicle until you are paid. You cannot "charge" for storage unless your agreement with the owner includes a charge for storage.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters