QUESTION

we signed a 3 year contract for work in another state, they agreed to move us here and it states for at least 50,000 yearly salary with benefits,

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Business Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
we have not recieved ins nor have they sent our paychecks to the new state we are living in. We are not getting the 50,000 or anything near that. we are having to keep both checking accounts open and they say they have not recieved our information dispite the fact we have sent it 6 times by fax. we had to rent a house here for 1000 a month due to the oil boom here. we were expecting to be able to make more, we are the lowest paid company here and they are not paying what they said. What can we do? the contract was sent e-mail and signed and sent back by e-mail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming your contract was validly entered into -- which an attorney could assist you in determining after reviewing it -- you are entitled to the benefit of the bargain you made. You can sue to recover the difference between what they promised you and what you make by leaving and accepting work elsewhere.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters