QUESTION

we were told my workers comp would end when i am 65. Is this true--how can I get them to settle now as I am 61

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
They tried to settle before but only wanted to give me a small amount saying it was based on my death as was my dad's death at 62 ==I have been hurt since 1980 had 3 back surgeries and now I have to wear braces on both legs. I am now 61
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is generally true that workers' compensation payments end at age 65. If you are interested in a lump-sum payment, it is possible that you can negotiate one. However, you should expect that any lump sum will be a substantial discount from the total of payments that would otherwise be made to you over the remaining period.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters