QUESTION

Well can i suit a company from china for selling me a fake product and their page says its from the original brand; you think i can suit them??

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i bought some Jordans bred 11 from their website and they were hard to get at that mall.i was desperate i really wanted those shoes. So i went to google found their website i ordered them and when i got them and open that box they were fake.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Suing a company from China that has no assets here in the US is possible but pointless since without a Chinese judgment, assets in China will not be subject to execution to satisfy any judgment Attaching accouts payable to China while still present in the US is a pre-internet alternative very difficult to acutally achieve.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters