QUESTION

Well I suppose to have a jaw surgery done but in the last minute they call me and tell me that my insurance not agree to pay for the hospital fee but

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
From the beginning I have told them that I have TMJ , but this doctor that I willing to use its not accept any kind of insurance so they told me that I only file for the hospital fee then I ask them that do u think they will pay and they have told me yes then now they told me that my insurance not willing to pay for my procedure because the doctor said its not related it to TMJ so what do you what should I do ?thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what legal question is involved here. You wish to have a procedure that is not covered by your insurance. Your choices are to pay for it yourself or find another provider who can negotiate with your insurance carrier to have it paid for. Nothing about this fact pattern suggests the appropriateness of involvement with the legal system.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters