QUESTION

What agreement do we use to sell our business ?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
We are selling our business and need a basic agreement. The business is small we agreed payment terms over five months. What agreement form do we use ? When does the domain and business get handed over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to consult with an attorney regarding the structuring of this transaction and the proper protection of your interests while a portion of the purchase price remains unpaid.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters