QUESTION

What are daycare confidentiality laws in Alabama

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
my 4 year old got caught with her pants down with another classmate. Asked who she learned it from and she named about 4 others before naming her 10 year old brother. School called dhr and only named her brother. It's fine that it was reported but we were first notified about this being reported to dhr by another mother, and others. What are the confidentuality laws regarding this. In the end it was not my 10 year old son, it was another kid at school thats parents had been contacted for this kind of stuff happening, but dhr was never contacted on them. My thing is my 10 year old had nothing to do with it, but is still looked down upon from other just regarding the false accusations told to other parents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your facts are not particularly clear. As a general matter, the school owes you no duty not to report truthfully to the parents of other students in your daughter's class what happens in that class.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters