QUESTION

What are my options for my current situation in my LLC?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Hello. My wife and I joined an LLC with my cousin and opened a video game store in Swartz, La in June 2011. My wife and I are 50% owners and my cousin is the other 50%. My wife and I provided the start up capital of $22,000. We agreed that $11,000 of that would be fronted for my cousin on our behalf. We printed a contract from legal zoom that states form of repayment to us for the $11,000. He refuses to sign it. He hasn''t put a dime into the business since. Neither of us have drawn a profit on the business and agreed not too until after christmas this year. My wife and I want to either assume 100% the business or offer my cousin our buyout of the company which my wife and I agreed for $22,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A LLC owner has the right to either buy-out the other owner's percentage of the company, or to try and sell his/her interest in the company to the highest bidder.  If the operating agreement has language stating that a member has a first-right-of-refusal to purchase another member's shares, the non-selling member may make an offer for the shares of the company up for sale, and may match any offer made by another person or company. A LLC may also dissolve if the members vote to dissolve.  This would entitle each member a share of any profits, by ownership percentage, after all creditors are paid. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters