QUESTION

What are my options for receiving a a NSF check from a business?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A non profit residential treatment center owed me a refund of over Five Thousand Five Hundred Dollars. I had to contact the Attorney General and the department of Mental Health Advocacy office to get the company to respond to my calls about my prepayments that were not used for my childs mental health treatment. It took them 4 months to issue a check and then it bounced. I paid them a total of Twelve Thousand Dollars cash in advance because my insurance would not cover residential treatment. They removed my child from the program a little over halfway through. What can I do to get the money that they owe after they wrote me a hot check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Stay focused on your claim, which is the bounced $5,000 check. You can sue to recover the balance due you, or you can attempt to enlist the support of local law enforcement for issuance of a NSF check. which in many places is a crime.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters