QUESTION

What are my options toward a bar when they served a minor alcohol and she died in a crash when she left killing herself and passenger

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter was served alcohol in multiple texas bars on the night she was killed. She left the last bar and ended up wrecking, killing herself and her passenger. What are my options toward the bar. I don't want money I just want justice and possibly have his license revoked. Is it possible for him to serve jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm very sorry for your loss. It may be that the bars could lose their license and/or the servers could possibly serve jail time, but you have no official say in these proceedings.  The best you can do is to try to convince the local district attorney, and liquor authority, to proceed against the bars, and to seek the maximum penalties allowed.  However the ultimate choice of whether to do so is up to them. You may have standing to bring a civil suit against the bars, but the sole remedy you could obtain would be money damages, not criminal or quasi-criminal sanctions, like jail time or the revocation of a liquor license.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters