QUESTION

What are my patient rights ...an hiv blood test was sent out with out my verbal consent or written consent let alone my knowledge

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your rights under HIPAA, the federal health privacy law, have been violated under the circumstances. The issue for you is going to be how you remedy the issue and what, if anything, your damages are. Damages will be the big problem here, because it is possible that the violation is a purely technical one without giving rise to any actual harm. You will need to review the circumstances with your own attorney.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters