QUESTION

What are my possible liabilities for recommending a product or a service? Like a Fridge or a Cell phone service?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I was to do this as a business and possible charge a small fee? What if they don''t like my recommendation? What can I do to protect myself or the business against this? Where can I find more information about this area of the law? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, anyone may be a "consultant" on personal purchases. You will wish to enter into a formal written agreement with your customers to the effect that your liability, if any, is limited to the amount they have paid you. Your attorney can assist you in formulating such a contract.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters