QUESTION

What are my responsibilities in posting or informing clients of refund policies, and must I provide a requested partial refund?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a small holistic health practice and offer package prices to lower cost per session. I have a no refunds policy posted online. My client bought a package of 10 sessions, used 3, and asked for a refund for the remainder at the rate at which they purchased the package. I am not sure if I must provide the refund, and if so, I feel a refund of the difference between a package of 10 sessions and a package of 3 sessions should suffice, unless I am required to refund at the rate at which she purchased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, sales are final, moreso when the express terms to which the buyer agreed state that they are final. The seller of services has no duty to provide a refund of any kind. She can either use the remaining seven sessions or transfer them to someone else. In any event, they are hers.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters