QUESTION

What are my rights as an employee at a private owned business in Virginia. If I never signed any agreement am I forced to take a drug test.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
What happens if overtime hours are not compensated for and hours are changed by accounts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your employer may condition your employment on your satisfactorily passing a drug test administered from time to time, even if you have not signed anything. If you refuse to take the test, you may be sacked. Overtime hours are required to be paid in accordance with federal law, and you have a legal basis for recovery if they are not paid.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2011 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters