QUESTION

What are my rights as an independent contractor in a salon?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Can the salon take legal issue with my informing clients of my new location? I get commission only and pay for all taxes and most products. Most clients came in as new ones for my particular services.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." Generally speaking, unless you have agreed otherwise with your "employer," the clients belong to the employer. If you haven't agreed otherwise, you probably are not under any duty not to solicit them for your new business.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters