QUESTION

What are my rights with against a company that my small business gets merchantdise from, after being told that my account is being closed

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
due to Exclusive Distribution to another retailer in the area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is lawful for sellers to enter into exclusive-dealing contracts with distributors of their products, to the exclusion of others. Generally speaking, the antitrust laws of the United States preserve the right of sellers to choose the parties with whom they will do business. Your inquiry does not set forth any facts that would constitute an antitrust violation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2012 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters