QUESTION

What are the best states to register an LLC from a financial standpoint?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My partner and I are interesting in registering an LLC and would like to know which are the best states to register in regarding taxes, fees, etc. Our business will be operating in Arizona, Minnesota and/or Puerto Rico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you should organize your small business in the place where you will have your principal office. There are no material interstate differences in taxation or fees, and you will not realize any meaningful benefit by picking a place like Delaware or Nevada where you do not do business.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters