QUESTION

What are the costs and logistics of forming an LLC for an internet based business?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My business is starting to bring in revenue, I have a partner and a I sell a service over the internet to all 50 states. I would like to know the best state(s) to form an LLC and the potential costs involved. I would also like the best avenue to go about doing it (internet formation ie legal zoom or attorney based). Thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Zoom is one of the best inventions for trial lawyers who handle the litigation that arises from all of the problems that weren't addressed in the Legal Zoom template, and that, because no lawyer was involved, no one thought to ask about.  Hire a lawyer.  The cost is between 1500 and 2500 for the LLC startup and you already have the internet stuff.  There may be additional costs involved in working out how that gets apportioned among the LLC members, and it may be necessary for each member to hire their own attorney to represent their interests, but even at that, the costs should not be such as would break the bank.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters