QUESTION

What are the forms for change of ownership for California LTD comapny?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am leaving my busniess for health reasons and need help with changing ownership. I have no employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
LTD does not give a lawyer enough information to answer your question. A corporation can end with the term LTD or Limited, and the method for transferring shares is different than transferring percentages of a LImited Liability Company. You may even be thinking of a Limited Partnership, so as you can see, hard to determine with additional precision on your part.  Transferring securities can be simple, or complicated, but here are numerous other issues if it is not an "all cash" deal and other issues depending on whether it is preferable to sell the assets instead of the securities. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters