QUESTION

what are the laws about a sales person working for another company and contacting leads from the previous company? Non-compete was never signed.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally, a former employee is free to make sales calls on prospects of whom he learned while previously employed by a competitor. Indeed, the employee's familiarity with the industry and the sales prospects will often be precisely why such an employee is hired by the new employer; and it is the public policy of the United States to encourage employees to be free to change employment to maximize their value to new employers and themselves. There may be limits on the use of the former employer's confidential information. For example, an employee may generally not leave employment and take customer lists with him. These limitations generally do not prevent the employee from using his own memory or from using information generally available to those in the industry. In the event of a serious questions, the new employer should consult with counsel.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters